Telestream Community Forum
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Wirecast with Blackmagic Intensity (Extreme) Thunderbolt?
Topic Summary: Does it work?
Created On: 12/21/2011 1:51 PM
Status Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 3 4 Next >> Last unread
Topic Tools Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/21/2011 1:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mxz

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/21/2011

Hello!

I am planning on purchasing Wirecast (for Mac) to use for simple web broadcasting. I plan to either use it with 2 USB2 web cameras or with one Canon C300 (when it's out) with some live chroma key. I have a question regarding compatible HDMI or HD-SDI video capture options on a Macbook Pro 15".

Does Wirecast support the Blackmagic Intensity (Extreme) box with Thunderbolt? I really see no other ways of capturing HDMI or SDI on a laptop. Also, will the MacBook Pro 15" (i7, 4GB) be able to handle a live HD stream with chroma key? I suppose the USB webcams shouldn't give it too much trouble.

Thanks!
 12/21/2011 7:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CraigS

Posts: 45963
Joined: 4/4/2007

We haven't tested yet but we've already got reports that the Blackmagic Ultra Studio 3D Thunderbolt Video I/O which has both HDMI and HD-SDI in and works so there's good cause for optimism.

Additionally Matrox MXO2 has worked with Wirecast Mac for some time and although not officially on the support list by Telestream, Matrox lists it as compatible and I've been using the MXO2-LE for some time. It too has both HD-SDI and HDMI in. I've been using by Express port with MBP 2008 15" which has that port. So there would be some optimism on the MXO with Thunderbolt as well. The new 15" MBPs have i7 Quad Core so I'd suspect there as capable as many desktops. Certainly the GPU can handle Chroma Key.

That said, the new MBPs still have only one USB2 bus so it really depends on how a given webcam handles the bus and the bandwidth.

-------------------------
CraigS
Telestream Desktop Forum Moderator
 12/22/2011 3:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mxz

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/21/2011

Originally posted by: CraigS
That said, the new MBPs still have only one USB2 bus so it really depends on how a given webcam handles the bus and the bandwidth.


Thanks for your reply! I will look into the Matrox box. Also, what solution would there be for adding another USB bus to the MBP, if any? Is this even possible or should I start thinking about building a PC for multiple camera support with separate PCI capture boards?

Edited: 12/22/2011 at 6:23 AM by mxz
 12/22/2011 11:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CraigS

Posts: 45963
Joined: 4/4/2007

If the MBP has an Express port there's USB2 adaptors.
http://www.sonnettech.com/prod...wusbexpresscard34.html
It might happen with Thunderbolt as well at some point but I haven't heard about anything specifically yet. Sonnet is being very aggressive though with Thunderbolt as well.


-------------------------
CraigS
Telestream Desktop Forum Moderator
 1/10/2012 2:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stephanwb

Posts: 33
Joined: 1/3/2011

Any idea if any of the following boxes would work with wirecast: http://9to5mac.com/2012/01/09/...er-and-lenovo/#respond

With Firewire disappearing from video cameras, I hope Telestream begins offering solutions for its users. I'm specifically interested in HDMI to Thunderbolt support.

Craig, any input for us?

Happy New Year.

-------------------------
*****
Stephan Boeker | Executive Producer
Web: http://livemauiwebcast.com
Facebook:http://www.facebook.com/pages/...ddings-on-Stream-and-D
 1/10/2012 3:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CraigS

Posts: 45963
Joined: 4/4/2007

Telestream just needs to test, verify, work with SDKs as needed.
We are doing that.
Keep in mind that many/most of these aren't coming to market. The Belkin hub was first announced in Sept 2011, announced again, targeted for Sept 2012 and targets can shift. We can't test if it doesn't exist.
There are already reports of people using Blackmagic Ultra Studio 3D with Wirecast. The Blackmagic Intensity Extreme on the other hand seems to still be weeks away.

If you want specific things tested please fill out the form because you have to voice what you think our priority should be.
http://www.telestream.net/tele...st/contact-support.htm

-------------------------
CraigS
Telestream Desktop Forum Moderator
 2/29/2012 11:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dasme

Posts: 12
Joined: 2/29/2012

Any news yet if the ThunderBolt based Blackmagic Intensity works with Wirecast? Ordering a new iMac soon, and need a capture solution for HDMI sources. Just planning for how I'm going to do this.

Thanks!
 2/29/2012 12:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
hifistud

Posts: 425
Joined: 5/7/2011

yes, it does - well, mine does - and rather spectacularly well, I have to say...

-------------------------
See Wirecast in use LIVE every night Sun to Thurs at 9pm UK time at www.vapourtrails.tv
 2/29/2012 2:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dasme

Posts: 12
Joined: 2/29/2012

Perfect! Thanks for the update! Need to go place my order now
 2/29/2012 6:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CraigS

Posts: 45963
Joined: 4/4/2007

B&H has Blackmagic Intensity Extreme in stock.
http://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/..._Extreme_HDMI_and.html

-------------------------
CraigS
Telestream Desktop Forum Moderator
 3/2/2012 12:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gfields

Posts: 2
Joined: 3/2/2012

My Blackmagic Intensity Extreme just arrived. I can get the Blackmagic software to recognize the IE and the Canon XF100 attached to it. Now I need to figure out how to get Wirecast to see the camera. Wirecast will see the box, but not the cam attached to it.

It's a MBP (2011, i7) and running Snow Leopard. Wirecast 4.1.3.

Any thoughts?
 3/2/2012 4:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CraigS

Posts: 45963
Joined: 4/4/2007

Check in Blackmagic Media Express.
Make sure you've installed the 9.1 drivers.
I believe hifistud is already using one.

-------------------------
CraigS
Telestream Desktop Forum Moderator
 3/3/2012 9:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
hifistud

Posts: 425
Joined: 5/7/2011

You'll likely need to set the intensity extreme to 1080i in Mediaexpress, make sure that the camera is outputting 1080i, and then pick 1080i-50 in the sources for the Intensity Extreme - once that's done, you should be good to go.

-------------------------
See Wirecast in use LIVE every night Sun to Thurs at 9pm UK time at www.vapourtrails.tv
 3/5/2012 6:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CraigS

Posts: 45963
Joined: 4/4/2007

Thanks for that.

-------------------------
CraigS
Telestream Desktop Forum Moderator
 3/8/2012 9:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gfields

Posts: 2
Joined: 3/2/2012

Thanks for the help. I've got it up and flying without a hiccup. This configuration will get used at least 4-8 hours a day, 4 to 5 days a week. I do a PIP with an Elmo and the XF100.

Now we need a Thunderbolt hub and I'll try out a 2 cam set-up and the Elmo.
 3/8/2012 1:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CraigS

Posts: 45963
Joined: 4/4/2007

Great to hear it's working. A hub would be interesting. We'll have to watch where the Thunderbolt developers go.

-------------------------
CraigS
Telestream Desktop Forum Moderator
 4/3/2012 6:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
garma002

Posts: 2
Joined: 4/3/2012

Would it be possible to import two separate hdmi cameras using two separate Blackmagic Intensity Extreme Thunderbolt into an iMac 27'' with dual thunderbolt inputs?

We do a live broadcast.
 4/3/2012 6:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CraigS

Posts: 45963
Joined: 4/4/2007

I've heard that it doesn't work because the Blackmagic driver only recognizes one device. I believe someone mentioned that if you have one Blackmagic device an a Matrox MXO2 Thunderbolt, that would work though.
Fill out the form
http://www.telestream.net/tele...st/contact-support.htm
but you should also contact Blackmagic as well as they may need to build it into the SDK
http://www.blackmagic-design.c...24831&os=mac&leg=false

-------------------------
CraigS
Telestream Desktop Forum Moderator
 4/3/2012 7:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
garma002

Posts: 2
Joined: 4/3/2012

Thanks.

I sent an inquiry to both links.

The MXO2 and the Blackmagic combo could be nice if it wasn't for the price tag on the MX02.
 4/3/2012 7:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CraigS

Posts: 45963
Joined: 4/4/2007

Noted which is why people are interested in using two Intensity Extremes or Shuttle Thunderbolts. One hopes Blackmagic will support this since it means selling more units for them.

-------------------------
CraigS
Telestream Desktop Forum Moderator
 5/25/2012 6:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dqdavey

Posts: 17
Joined: 7/2/2011

Hey there, I have a couple questions about the Blackmagic Intensity Extreme. When I connected my Panasonic HMC150 via HDMI and then the thunderbolt cable to my macbook, Wirecast recognizes Intensity Extreme but I get no picture. When I tried to start Media Express, I get "Blackmagic Hardware could not be found on your system. Please check the installation."

Anyone know why this could be?

Thanks!

-------------------------
Dave George
Director of Marketing
 5/26/2012 1:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dbis

Posts: 465
Joined: 12/24/2010

Did you install Blackmagic's Desktop Video driver package? Did you go into WC then Sources then Show Source Settings, then select your source and make sure its set correctly?

-------------------------
Webcasting Professional
Recent: Lead Webcast Engineer HP Discover 2014
Wirecast Equipped Macbook Pro Rentals Available
Member: Wirecast Insiders Program
http://LiveEventVideoProductions.com
 5/26/2012 9:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dqdavey

Posts: 17
Joined: 7/2/2011

Thanks for the reply, Drew. It turns out that I can't have WC and Media Express running at the same time. All fixed! Say, while I've got you, can I ask what capture device you'd recommend for streaming multiple cameras?

Thanks again,

Dave

-------------------------
Dave George
Director of Marketing
 5/28/2012 9:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CraigS

Posts: 45963
Joined: 4/4/2007

Generally you can't have a single video source feeding two destination programs. There are some rare exceptions.
Currently you should be using Blackmagic Driver 9.5.2 on Mac.

-------------------------
CraigS
Telestream Desktop Forum Moderator
 5/30/2012 11:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
affordablevideos

Posts: 2
Joined: 5/30/2012

Hi guys,

Sorry if this is the wrong place to ask this but trying to sort out a streaming solution for a music venue client who wants a two camera set up for performances.

The plan is to run two cameras down converting to SD (because of connection speed) through a simple switcher before going into an up to date imac through a Blackmagic Intensity Shuttle Thunderbolt. Adobe FMLE is a no go as it doesn't work with the Thunderbolt which leads me to asking if this set up will work with the latest Wirecast please?

Also, although I know you can vision mix in the program will I lose stream connection by vision mixing externally or is it possible to run two feeds in on the one Intensity Shuttle and mix in Wirecast?

Hope you guys can help,

Leo
 5/30/2012 11:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Tim Mac

Posts: 1
Joined: 5/30/2012

Has anyone had problems with iMac recognizing the blackmagic ultra studio 3d?
thanks, Tim
 5/30/2012 4:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mmoon

Posts: 715
Joined: 9/10/2011

affordablevideos,

What kind of cameras are you using for your client? What's the connection speed at the venue?

Have you thought about using the BlackMagic TVS with Wirecast?

-------------------------
OS: OSX 10.9.4
Wirecast v5.0.3
CPU: 2014 iMac Quad i7
RAM: 16 GB DDR3
Cameras: Canon HF10 x5
Capture Media: BM TVS and BM Intensity Extreme
Audio: Behringer RX1202FX with DEQ2496 converter
Monitors: BM SmartView Duo
Recording: BM Hyperdeck Studio
 5/30/2012 8:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CraigS

Posts: 45963
Joined: 4/4/2007

Reports from those who've posted say the Intensity Extreme and Ultra Studio 3D are working with Wirecast on Thunderbolt systems. I haven't heard Shuttle reports yet since it just came out but given the others work I think it's worth a look.
This is all just single camera input.
We're still testing though for official certification.

affordablevideos, if you tell me more about the cameras and the Mac I might have further suggestions. You'd have to use another way to get in the second camera. Maybe a GrassValley ADVC-55 composite to DV Firewire for example.

-------------------------
CraigS
Telestream Desktop Forum Moderator
 5/31/2012 9:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
affordablevideos

Posts: 2
Joined: 5/30/2012

Thanks guys,

mmoon- we'll be running a Panasonic HMC150 and a AF101 for this set up. Connection speed was clocked at about the 1.67 mb/s so I know we could go for 720 shots but thinking of sticking at SD.

Yep, love the look of the TVS and what it does but the client doesn't want to invest that much money into it at this moment in time so trying to go with the most cost effective solution at the moment.

CraigS- Thanks, good to know. Sure thing, so that's another option to try.

What about the stream signal being lost though when switching externally, anyone had any problems?
 5/31/2012 3:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CraigS

Posts: 45963
Joined: 4/4/2007

A real switcher maintains communication. Many people are using ATEM series with Wirecast.

-------------------------
CraigS
Telestream Desktop Forum Moderator

FuseTalk Basic Edition v3.0 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.