MOVING TO NEW FORUM link https://telestreamforum.forumbee.com This forum will become READ ONLY on Wednesday May 25, 2016

Telestream Community Forum
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Frame Loss when Recording to Disk
Topic Summary:
Created On: 8/12/2015 7:33 PM
Status Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Topic Tools Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 8/12/2015 7:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
apcchurch

Posts: 2
Joined: 8/12/2015

I signed up twice with different accounts. Every time I post a topic I get this: Error Code: 113 One of the values in the url has not passed validation.

I am using OneDrive links to share pictures.

Edited: 8/12/2015 at 7:42 PM by apcchurch
 8/12/2015 8:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CraigS

Posts: 54277
Joined: 4/4/2007

Sorry but I'm not seeing any information about the issue.
Please read READ BEFORE POSTING near the top of the forum and include details.

Forum has some issues with certain characters so please limit to alpha numeric for the time being. You can include links in the advance mode using Reply on the right (not the one on the bottom).

-------------------------
CraigS
Telestream Desktop Forum Moderator
 8/12/2015 10:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
paulsahota

Posts: 6
Joined: 8/4/2015

oh I see. I was using the greater than sign to describe the set up. I changed it to to and worked.

I am trying to record the stream on DISK.

I am using Wirecast 6.0.5 on Mac. (http://1drv.ms/1EmaGuH)

Camera Canon XF305 Setting (http://1drv.ms/1TnDaR3)

As you can see in above picture I am recording at 30P but frames rate are ONLY being recorded around 18-21p on Disk.

Encode Setting: http://1drv.ms/1EmaJXA

Video File: http://1drv.ms/1h1qsq1

Set up: Camera to HDMI out to UltraStudio Mini Recorder to thunderbolt to Mac

It only happens when recording to disk. It streams fine 30p to Youtube.

No background programs are running. No imported files just camera feed.



Edited: 8/12/2015 at 10:52 PM by paulsahota
 8/12/2015 11:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CraigS

Posts: 54277
Joined: 4/4/2007

What FrameRate and CPU% does Wirecast show at the top of its live window?
Are you recording and streaming at the same time?
How are you determining the frame rate of the recording? Are you checking the recording in Quicktime X?

-------------------------
CraigS
Telestream Desktop Forum Moderator
 8/13/2015 5:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
paulsahota

Posts: 6
Joined: 8/4/2015

1. When Live streaming I see 30p exactly and CPU is 85-90%
2. I am only recording not streaming at same time
3. First I can see the frames rate in wirecast right top when I am recording. Second Adobe Premiere Pro CS6 tells the footage info during importing. I also used Windows 10 right click Property option on file.
 8/13/2015 1:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CraigS

Posts: 54277
Joined: 4/4/2007

If you're seeing 85-90% you're driving the CPU too hard. You will have lower frame rates.
As you approach 80% problems can happen. You have to lower your CPU use. Wirecast is reporting the entire system CPU use so anything not necessary for streaming or recording should not be running. Make sure there are no background tasks using signficiant CPU resources. You can check that using Apple Activity Monitor.

-------------------------
CraigS
Telestream Desktop Forum Moderator
 8/14/2015 7:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
paulsahota

Posts: 6
Joined: 8/4/2015

I think i5 isn't sufficient enough for recording to disk in 1080. Streaming 1080 also reaches 90% cpu. There is nothing running in the background. Activity monitor only shows 2% cpu usage before using wire cast.

Could you please recommend similar product as UltraStudio mini Recorder for desktop and laptop running Windows. No Thunderbolt.
 8/14/2015 3:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CraigS

Posts: 54277
Joined: 4/4/2007

Here's a list of what we and/or manufacturers have tested.
http://www.telestream.net/wirecast/devices.htm#capture

Magewell makes a good SDI or HDMI to USB3 Dongle.
Mac & Windows, AV Foundation DirectShow integration:
XI100DUSB HDMI USB 3.0
XI100DUSB SDI USB 3.0

There may be ways to lower CPU use in the meantime. For Record only try Apple ProRes. It uses less CPU than H.264 type encoding.
When streaming with x.264 set Quality to 1, which will lower quality though.
Turning off Live Icons in Preferences can lower CPU use.

-------------------------
CraigS
Telestream Desktop Forum Moderator
 8/15/2015 12:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
paulsahota

Posts: 6
Joined: 8/4/2015

I was watching videos on YouTube and notice Blackmagic Intesity extreme Thunderbolt does the capturing feature by its own without putting load on MacBook. Do you think it is worth getting a it?
 8/17/2015 2:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CraigS

Posts: 54277
Joined: 4/4/2007

Blackmagic video input devices all come with their free Media Express for recording directly to hard drive.
That won't help if you're doing a live switched event for streaming or recording though. That requires decode and re-encode.

-------------------------
CraigS
Telestream Desktop Forum Moderator
 8/21/2015 11:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
apcchurch

Posts: 2
Joined: 8/12/2015

I AM POSTING HERE BECAUSE YOU CAN SEE OUR SET UP ABOVE.

Camera audio output is Stereo but wirecast only output mono. I plugged in headphone and built in speaker on mac. we only hear from one side. We did live test here you can listen https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Z7HmtRb6iac

Set up: Camera to HDMI (also tested SDI) out to UltraStudio Mini Recorder to thunderbolt to Mac

If we use built in Camera and Microphone it works. We can hear in both speakers. Only happens with UltraStudio Recorder.

Edited: 8/22/2015 at 12:40 AM by apcchurch
 8/22/2015 1:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CraigS

Posts: 54277
Joined: 4/4/2007

Please check in Blackmagic Media Express first. You need to confirm output is stereo which I can't assume. It's common for cameras with two XLR inputs to use Dual Mono, Split Mono, feed only one channel. If you're using one XLR input and haven't set it to send to two IN CAMERA, you're only sending one channel to the computer.

-------------------------
CraigS
Telestream Desktop Forum Moderator
 8/23/2015 6:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
paulsahota

Posts: 6
Joined: 8/4/2015

Media express does not recognize anything. It gives me waring. No device is detected. I can see mini recorder in their desktop video software.

If we use built camera microphone. We hear in both ears. So it does sounds like we need to change something. I will try to reinstall media software.
 8/24/2015 4:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CraigS

Posts: 54277
Joined: 4/4/2007

Media Express is their desktop video software, unless you're using something else like their Ultrascope.

-------------------------
CraigS
Telestream Desktop Forum Moderator

FuseTalk Basic Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2019 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

MOVING TO NEW FORUM link https://telestreamforum.forumbee.com This forum will become READ ONLY on Wednesday May 25, 2016