MOVING TO NEW FORUM link https://telestreamforum.forumbee.com This forum will become READ ONLY on Wednesday May 25, 2016

Telestream Community Forum
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Wirecast 6.0.2 Recorded Video out of Sync
Topic Summary:
Created On: 3/12/2015 8:58 PM
Status Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Topic Tools Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 3/12/2015 8:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Amirkazemi

Posts: 4
Joined: 3/12/2015

Here's my setup,

Macbook Pro
3 GHz intel Core i7
16 GB Ram (1600 MHz DDR3)
Intel Iris 1536 MB
OS 10.10.2

blackmagic multibridge utility 10.3.5

I'm recording the video to the desktop and streaming on ustream. I've been desperately trying different settings to fix the audio and video sync issue for the recorded file, it's extremely choppy as well. The stream works fine with the current settings but i'm not sure if it's optimal. The cpu is always at 100%, I'm open to suggestions about bringing that down. Ideally I want to stream at 720p and be recording to disk at 1080p, is my system powerful enough to do that? How can I fix choppy, out of sync recording.


Recording settings
video
encoder: MainConcept H.264
Res: 1280x720
FPS:40
Average bit rate: 10000
Profile: Main
Key Frame: 30
Time Code: 2
Strict constant bitrate : unchecked
keyframe aligned: unchecked
audio
channels: stereo
Target bit rate: 128
sample rate: 44.1

streaming settings
video
encoder: mainconcept h.264
res: 1280x720
frames per second: 30
average bit rate: 6000
Profile: Main
Key frame: 30
Timecode every: 2
Strict constant bitrate: unchecked
Keyframe Alighned: unchecked
Audio
Channels: stereo
Target bit rate: 128
Sample rate: 44.1

 3/12/2015 9:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Amirkazemi

Posts: 4
Joined: 3/12/2015

Also I have two camera inputs and one audio source
 3/12/2015 9:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CraigS

Posts: 54277
Joined: 4/4/2007

As the CPU passes 80% all sorts of problems can occur.

Maybe it's a typo but you list your recording as FPS:40. Should be 30FPS.

x264 can use less CPU than MainConcept H.264.
Recording and steaming using the same encoder uses less CPU than two separate settings.
Recording to AppleProRes will use less CPU than a separate H.264 encoder as well.

Streaming at 6000kbps for 1280x720 is probably way overkill. Using x264 and 2000kbps should be find for most situations including some sports.

-------------------------
CraigS
Telestream Desktop Forum Moderator
 3/13/2015 12:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Amirkazemi

Posts: 4
Joined: 3/12/2015

Thanks for the reply Craig, I'm so dumb to this whole thing and it's frustrating the hell outta me.
I don't seem to have AppleProRes as an encoding option and when I tried to download it from apple.com it said that I already have it.
 3/13/2015 12:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CraigS

Posts: 54277
Joined: 4/4/2007

Select Record to Disk MOV and you will have ProRes presets.

-------------------------
CraigS
Telestream Desktop Forum Moderator
 3/13/2015 12:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Amirkazemi

Posts: 4
Joined: 3/12/2015

Alright so I tested it with
record to disk
ProRes at 1280x720
FPS: 30
high - pro res 422 HQ

and
Stream
encoder: x264
res: 854x480
FPS :30
avg bit rate: 2025
quality: default

I increased my canvas size to 1080p which helped a lot, my virtual camera out is 720, should i increase that to?
and I was going from around 91% cpu to 97% with the current setting, do you think it would be best to use x264 for both or keep the current?
The issue with the audio sync was fixed after the canvas increase and the current settings, I just want to know if you think I could get away with higher resolution with my current system.
 3/13/2015 4:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CraigS

Posts: 54277
Joined: 4/4/2007

No reason for Canvas to be more that 720 if that's all you're using for recording and virtual camera. Canvas size means more scaling in the computer if it's too large.

Given your description, there's little reason your CPU should be so high unless you're using an older 13" MacBookPro.


Please describe as if you wanted me to build a matching setup. Also explain what exactly you're trying to do. Please stick to default encoders until you understand what specific settings do.

-------------------------
CraigS
Telestream Desktop Forum Moderator

FuseTalk Basic Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2019 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

MOVING TO NEW FORUM link https://telestreamforum.forumbee.com This forum will become READ ONLY on Wednesday May 25, 2016