Telestream Community Forum
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Is my GPU crap for wirecast -
Topic Summary: - should I upgrade?
Created On: 12/17/2011 5:13 PM
Status Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Topic Tools Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/17/2011 5:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lister

Posts: 78
Joined: 5/15/2011

NVIDIA Quadro NVS 295

The specs are these:

Memory 256 MB
Memory type 2
Bus Type PCI Express x1
Interfaces 2 x DisplayPort - 20 pin DisplayPort
API Supported DirectX 10
OpenGL 3.0
Features Fanless heatsink
Nvidia PureVideo HD technology
Nvidia CUDA technology
Video Memory Installed 256 MB
Technology GDDR3 SDRAM
Bus Width 64-bit
Max Resolution 2560 x 1600
Max Resolution Details DVI: 1920 x 1200 / DisplayPort: 2560 x 1600
Max Monitors Supported 2
System Requirements Details Pentium 4 - RAM 512 MB - HD 50 MB

Its like a $200 GPU. I am serious about broadcasting - should I upgrade? Any tips advice or models to look for?

Thanks!





-------------------------
Operating System: MS Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit SP1
CPU: Intel Xeon L5506 @ 2.13GHz x 2
RAM: 4.00 GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 399MHz
Motherboard: Hewlett-Packard 0AE8h (CPU0 PROCESSOR)
Graphics: HP 2310 (1920x1080@60Hz) + NVIDIA Quadro NVS 295 + Blackmagic Capt
 12/17/2011 5:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sidimustafa

Posts: 285
Joined: 6/25/2010

that's a big fella, but it all depends on what you gonna broadcast, check my specs below.
i have no issues with a <100$ GPU

-------------------------
O/S: MS Win7 Ultimate x64 SP1
CPU: Intel i7 950 QuadCore @ 3.07GHz
RAM: 8.0 GB (2X KVR1333D3N9/4G)
GPU: ATI Radion HD5670 (1Gb)
Mobo: Asus P6x58D-E
Cap.Cards:
1. Black Magic Intensity Pro
2. Canopus ADVC110 (FireWire)
3. Kworld (VS-USB2800D)
 12/17/2011 6:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lister

Posts: 78
Joined: 5/15/2011

Thanks - I also have a blackmagic intensity pro - it worked really well for me.

I am using it to broadcast and stream someone elses desktop - using screen capture - you think my GPU is ok with that? Or said another way, in what situations would you use a more powerful GPU? Thanks

-------------------------
Operating System: MS Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit SP1
CPU: Intel Xeon L5506 @ 2.13GHz x 2
RAM: 4.00 GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 399MHz
Motherboard: Hewlett-Packard 0AE8h (CPU0 PROCESSOR)
Graphics: HP 2310 (1920x1080@60Hz) + NVIDIA Quadro NVS 295 + Blackmagic Capt
 12/17/2011 10:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sidimustafa

Posts: 285
Joined: 6/25/2010

Can't say, as my setup up is simple
I use 2 cams, one via USB or Firewire, and the other via BMI..
or if it's a big project, i get my professional buddy, who has the pro camera, and he mixes dem via TriCaster, and then i take that output into my WireCast and stream it out.
but i think u'll need a strong GPU if u doing HD streaming........then u'll see the pressue on the GPU (my thoughts), i have low bandwidth, so can't test HD streaming.

-------------------------
O/S: MS Win7 Ultimate x64 SP1
CPU: Intel i7 950 QuadCore @ 3.07GHz
RAM: 8.0 GB (2X KVR1333D3N9/4G)
GPU: ATI Radion HD5670 (1Gb)
Mobo: Asus P6x58D-E
Cap.Cards:
1. Black Magic Intensity Pro
2. Canopus ADVC110 (FireWire)
3. Kworld (VS-USB2800D)
 12/18/2011 9:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mmoon

Posts: 709
Joined: 9/10/2011

My understanding is that encoding is mainly work for the CPU. You can ask your GPU to share the load, but streaming HD shouldn't be stressing your GPU.

-------------------------
OS: OSX 10.8.4
Wirecast v5.0
CPU: 2012 MBP 13" i7
RAM: 8 GB DDR3
Cameras: Canon HF10 x5
Capture Media: BM TVS and BM Intensity Extreme
Audio: Behringer RX1202FX with DEQ2496 converter
Monitors: BM SmartView Duo
Recording: BM Hyperdeck Studio
 12/18/2011 11:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sidimustafa

Posts: 285
Joined: 6/25/2010

That sounds very logical in my books, i guess i don't have much encoding to do then, cause my CPU usage is less than 30%

-------------------------
O/S: MS Win7 Ultimate x64 SP1
CPU: Intel i7 950 QuadCore @ 3.07GHz
RAM: 8.0 GB (2X KVR1333D3N9/4G)
GPU: ATI Radion HD5670 (1Gb)
Mobo: Asus P6x58D-E
Cap.Cards:
1. Black Magic Intensity Pro
2. Canopus ADVC110 (FireWire)
3. Kworld (VS-USB2800D)
 12/19/2011 3:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CraigS

Posts: 43716
Joined: 4/4/2007

Wirecast uses the GPU. Wirecast Preferences Advanced has GPU Compression enabled by default. If you disable it you'll see the impact the GPU has on both quality and CPU% (use Wirecast Layout/Output Statistics). The GPU Driver can have an impact. Also it may be that GPU wants more than PCIe 1x. Two displays could also add to the GPU load if you're do that. 256MB is on the low said for current GPUs.
sidimustafa your GPU is much better than that. ATI Radion HD5670 (1Gb)

-------------------------
CraigS
Telestream Desktop Forum Moderator
 12/19/2011 6:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lister

Posts: 78
Joined: 5/15/2011

Couple of points please:

1. So you think my GPU might be too weak: NVIDIA Quadro NVS 295?

(rest of the specs for my GPU are at the top of this thread)

I was really hoping to have two monitors through the GPU but am now worried that the strain might be too much. Perhaps its better to upgrade the GPU should you think that it is not that great....

2. Can I upgrade to any GPU I like? I guess the more gig the better? My GPU currently has HDMI to and from the (one) monitor.

Thanks for your help

-------------------------
Operating System: MS Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit SP1
CPU: Intel Xeon L5506 @ 2.13GHz x 2
RAM: 4.00 GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 399MHz
Motherboard: Hewlett-Packard 0AE8h (CPU0 PROCESSOR)
Graphics: HP 2310 (1920x1080@60Hz) + NVIDIA Quadro NVS 295 + Blackmagic Capt

Edited: 12/19/2011 at 6:48 PM by lister
 12/19/2011 6:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sidimustafa

Posts: 285
Joined: 6/25/2010

Yep, seems like u'll be needing a much better GPU, if u looking for good performance

-------------------------
O/S: MS Win7 Ultimate x64 SP1
CPU: Intel i7 950 QuadCore @ 3.07GHz
RAM: 8.0 GB (2X KVR1333D3N9/4G)
GPU: ATI Radion HD5670 (1Gb)
Mobo: Asus P6x58D-E
Cap.Cards:
1. Black Magic Intensity Pro
2. Canopus ADVC110 (FireWire)
3. Kworld (VS-USB2800D)
 12/20/2011 11:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CraigS

Posts: 43716
Joined: 4/4/2007

http://www.nvidia.com/docs/IO/..._Mar09_FINAL_LoRes.pdf
You're sure you have 1x and not 16x?

I do think you may benefit from a better GPU.

-------------------------
CraigS
Telestream Desktop Forum Moderator

FuseTalk Basic Edition v3.0 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.