MOVING TO NEW FORUM link https://telestreamforum.forumbee.com This forum will become READ ONLY on Wednesday May 25, 2016

Telestream Community Forum
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Is Quicktime required for Wirecast
Topic Summary: Question about Quicktime due to security issue
Created On: 4/18/2016 2:40 PM
Status Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Topic Tools Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 4/18/2016 2:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
grewil

Posts: 30
Joined: 10/10/2014

There have been a couple of major security flaws uncovered in Quicktime for Windows, and Apple is recommending that Quicktime be uninstalled from PC's. Is Quicktime required for Wirecast or can I uninstall it?

http://www.oregonlive.com/toda...river_mobileshort_home


Thanks,

Greg Willhite

-------------------------
Gregory A. Willhite
Desktop Engineer
SAIF Corporation
Salem, Oregon
 4/18/2016 2:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CraigS

Posts: 54277
Joined: 4/4/2007

Wirecast 6 has it's own built in playback engine. Quicktime not required.

-------------------------
CraigS
Telestream Desktop Forum Moderator
 4/18/2016 2:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
grewil

Posts: 30
Joined: 10/10/2014

Never mind, I just did not scroll down far enough to find the answer.


-------------------------
Gregory A. Willhite
Desktop Engineer
SAIF Corporation
Salem, Oregon
 4/18/2016 5:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CraigS

Posts: 54277
Joined: 4/4/2007

We know have a KBase article
http://telestream.force.com/kb...l=en_US&fs=Search&pn=1

-------------------------
CraigS
Telestream Desktop Forum Moderator
 5/25/2016 5:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tariqbhatti

Posts: 5
Joined: 8/4/2014

I have Wirecast v4 and v5. Our company is requiring a mandatory uninstall of QuickTime. Does this mean I can't use Wirecast v4 or v5 on my systems any longer?
Will the FREE "Switch Player" get me around the quicktime limitation without having to upgrade to v6??
 5/25/2016 7:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CraigS

Posts: 54277
Joined: 4/4/2007

You should upgrade to Wirecast 6 which does not need Quicktime components.
Switch is definitely the player I'd recommend but it won't have any impact on earlier versions of Wirecast. Switch, like Wirecast, uses our own resources. The safest thing to do is to use products which aren't dependent on Quicktime and that have been the direction our products have taken. The upgrade will be well worth your security and peace of mind and lots of nice new features too.

A reminder to our users, we've moved to new forum software. This forum will be Read Only by the end of the day.
The Link to the new forum.
https://telestreamforum.forumbee.com/category/wirecast

-------------------------
CraigS
Telestream Desktop Forum Moderator

FuseTalk Basic Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2018 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

MOVING TO NEW FORUM link https://telestreamforum.forumbee.com This forum will become READ ONLY on Wednesday May 25, 2016