MOVING TO NEW FORUM link https://telestreamforum.forumbee.com This forum will become READ ONLY on Wednesday May 25, 2016

Telestream Community Forum
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: External display not available
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/27/2015 3:46 PM
Status Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Topic Tools Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/27/2015 3:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
webmasterwolt

Posts: 23
Joined: 9/23/2015

I am running wirecast 6.0.5 on

Windows 8.1

Intel Core i7-4790 3.6GHz Quad-Core Processor

MSI Z97-GAMING 5 ATX LGA1150 Motherboard

Kingston HyperX Fury Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR3-1866 Memory

Western Digital Caviar Blue 1TB 3.5" 7200RPM Internal Hard Drive

EVGA GeForce GTX 960 2GB SuperSC ACX 2.0+ Video Card

EVGA SuperNOVA NEX 650W 80+ Gold Certified Fully-Modular ATX Power Supply

I am trying to do external output to either DVI-I or HDMI to put the video on our monitors in our church nurseries. Right now I turned the onboard graphics off and am just running my monitor through DVI-I on my graphics card.

No matter what I do I always get "None Available" when looking for external output.

I'm sure it is an easy fix but I am lost. I have read numerous threads and nothing suggested has worked.

-------------------------
Bryan Hembree
 12/27/2015 9:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CraigS

Posts: 54277
Joined: 4/4/2007

Update to Wirecast 6.0.6.
Reboot the computer. Create a new document (don't use the document you already created) and test.

-------------------------
CraigS
Telestream Desktop Forum Moderator
 12/27/2015 9:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
webmasterwolt

Posts: 23
Joined: 9/23/2015

Will that lose all of my output settings? When I upgraded to 6.0.5 it erased all my settings.

-------------------------
Bryan Hembree
 12/27/2015 10:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CraigS

Posts: 54277
Joined: 4/4/2007

Upgrade from 6.0.5 to 6.0.6 shouldn't lose your settings. It's possible something happened to older settings depending on how big the upgrade was.

-------------------------
CraigS
Telestream Desktop Forum Moderator
 12/27/2015 10:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
webmasterwolt

Posts: 23
Joined: 9/23/2015

My apologies. I was already on 6.0.6. It must've upgraded from 6.0.4 to 6.0.6. I will cannot get external output to work.

-------------------------
Bryan Hembree
 12/27/2015 10:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CraigS

Posts: 54277
Joined: 4/4/2007

It's not clear whether you rebooted the computer and created a new document?
I've seen some cases where it fails in documents previously created under some circumstances.

-------------------------
CraigS
Telestream Desktop Forum Moderator
 12/27/2015 10:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
webmasterwolt

Posts: 23
Joined: 9/23/2015

Sorry about that. Yes I did reboot and tried a new file. Still says none available.

-------------------------
Bryan Hembree
 12/28/2015 5:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CraigS

Posts: 54277
Joined: 4/4/2007

Try the following:
Go to Wirecast, Helps, Send Support Information but instead click on the lower left button, Reset Preferences. If the cause is a corrupt Wirecast setting this would clear it up. Otherwise it may be something system related.



-------------------------
CraigS
Telestream Desktop Forum Moderator
 12/29/2015 12:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
webmasterwolt

Posts: 23
Joined: 9/23/2015

Craig that did not make a difference. Still shows None Available. I am at a loss here. I am pulling remote desktop presenter from my old XP laptop but can't get external out on my new pc. Im baffled.

-------------------------
Bryan Hembree
 12/29/2015 12:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CraigS

Posts: 54277
Joined: 4/4/2007

Just to make sure, you can generally get the computer out to a monitor using that port?
You don't have the GPU setup to mirror the display?
Please make sure you're using a standard two monitor setup equivalent coming out of a single GPU card.

-------------------------
CraigS
Telestream Desktop Forum Moderator
 12/29/2015 12:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
webmasterwolt

Posts: 23
Joined: 9/23/2015

Honestly I don't understand anything you just said. I have no idea what mirroring is. I will look into those things and get back with you.

-------------------------
Bryan Hembree
 12/29/2015 1:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CraigS

Posts: 54277
Joined: 4/4/2007

You can mirror a desktop so both desktops show the same. Some do that to display what someone is doing to a projector. That might be a problem with Wirecast.
It's possible your GPU driver settings are the issue.
Having two GPUs can also be an issue.


-------------------------
CraigS
Telestream Desktop Forum Moderator
 12/29/2015 1:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
webmasterwolt

Posts: 23
Joined: 9/23/2015

I figured it out. I didn't know until you said it that I had to have it set up as two monitors. I got it now. It shows my display. Thanks for all your help.

-------------------------
Bryan Hembree
 12/29/2015 4:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CraigS

Posts: 54277
Joined: 4/4/2007

You're welcome of course.

-------------------------
CraigS
Telestream Desktop Forum Moderator
 5/21/2016 10:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mbush

Posts: 2
Joined: 5/21/2016

Originally posted by: CraigS
Try the following:
Go to Wirecast, Helps, Send Support Information but instead click on the lower left button, Reset Preferences. If the cause is a corrupt Wirecast setting this would clear it up. Otherwise it may be something system related.



 5/21/2016 10:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mbush

Posts: 2
Joined: 5/21/2016

I had a similar problem and thought it was associated with Win 10 where the external display output indicated that the external monitor was selected but no wirecast display appeared on the monitor. I used the "Reset Preferences" option and that cured my problem.

Thanks
 5/23/2016 2:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CraigS

Posts: 54277
Joined: 4/4/2007

Thanks for confirming.

-------------------------
CraigS
Telestream Desktop Forum Moderator

FuseTalk Basic Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2018 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

MOVING TO NEW FORUM link https://telestreamforum.forumbee.com This forum will become READ ONLY on Wednesday May 25, 2016