MOVING TO NEW FORUM link https://telestreamforum.forumbee.com This forum will become READ ONLY on Wednesday May 25, 2016

Telestream Community Forum
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: SOLVED: USB Webcams on AMD Processors? Bandwidth Problem
Topic Summary: Anyone using USB Webcams on a computer with AMD CPU?
Created On: 4/14/2015 3:59 AM
Status Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Topic Tools Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
Answer This question was answered by PachucoBro, on Friday, April 17, 2015 11:15 AM

Answer:
Ok it seems to be SOLVED.

Just installed the latest DEMO version of Wirecast 6.0.4 32-bit on my Windows 7 64bit OS and everything worked as it should. When selecting the 1280x720 resolution on the Source Settings window the camera continued to work properly.

I was able to record to file and the resulting images looked fine. I am not sure if this will present any other problems on other features or functionality, but for the amount of money the software costs... I am hesitant to go for it.
 4/14/2015 3:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PachucoBro

Posts: 12
Joined: 4/13/2015

I am getting the infamous USB Bandwidth issue with only 1 camera on a USB 3.0 PCIe card with no other ports on the same bus or ANY other USB devices besides my keyboard and mouse.

I have had this problem with an AMD Phenom II 4 core CPU and with a brand new AMD FX-8350 8 core CPU.

The webcam is a Microsoft Lifecam Studio HD.

I can only use the webcam up to 800x448. Anything higher than that and the live preview stops and shortly thereafter I get the USB bandwidth problem pop-up. Everything goes back to normal if I lower the resolution.

I need software that can do 1280x720 with my setup... anyone else still having these issues? Do you use AMD CPUs?

-------------------------
- Self Built AMD FX-8350 4.0GHz 8core
- 16 GB Ram
- NVidia EVGA GeForce GT720 2GB
- Windows 7 64-bit
- Microsoft Lifecam Studio
- Wirecast 6.0.4 Demo

Edited: 4/16/2015 at 5:16 PM by PachucoBro
 4/14/2015 3:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CraigS

Posts: 54277
Joined: 4/4/2007

Wirecast 6.0.3?
OS version?
Self built computer or what make model?

Using Wirecast Show USB Devices and Show All Devices does it show anything else on the bus (keep in mind that things other than cameras can use bus bandwidth)?



-------------------------
CraigS
Telestream Desktop Forum Moderator
 4/15/2015 3:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PachucoBro

Posts: 12
Joined: 4/13/2015

Over the past 2.5 years I have tried about 5 different versions of Wirecast all with the same USB issue. Most Recently were 6.0 (23430) Licensed and 6.0.3 Demo.
OS has always been Windows 7 (64 bit)
Computers (2) have been self built AMD CPUs, 2x different NVidia cards and using both motherboard and PCIe USB cards.


These are my USB devices... the Unknown one is my USB Mouse.





These are the setting when the cam is set for 800x448 and works properly.





These are the settings when the cam is set for 1280x720 and freezes and does NOT work.



-------------------------
- Self Built AMD FX-8350 4.0GHz 8core
- 16 GB Ram
- NVidia EVGA GeForce GT720 2GB
- Windows 7 64-bit
- Microsoft Lifecam Studio
- Wirecast 6.0.4 Demo

Edited: 4/15/2015 at 8:40 PM by PachucoBro
 4/15/2015 11:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CraigS

Posts: 54277
Joined: 4/4/2007

So perhaps Wirecast doesn't like USB implementation with AMD CPUs.

Noting Wirecast Windows specs mention Intel specifically and Sandy Bridge or higher and no mention of AMD
http://www.telestream.net/wirecast/tech-specs.htm

Please do fill out the from and note the USB issue and your use of AMD CPUs. You can link to this forum thread so engineers can read the details.
http://www.telestream.net/tele...upport.htm?contact=yes

-------------------------
CraigS
Telestream Desktop Forum Moderator
 4/15/2015 2:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
michaelgraves

Posts: 149
Joined: 10/22/2013

Ahem, but no. My primary Wirecast machine is an HP systems with an AMD FX-6100 6-core CPU clocked at 3.3 GHz, GPU = AMD Radeon HD 7400 1 GB. Wirecast runs on it just fine. I've used this same host for v4.x, v5.x and now v6.x. It's Windows 7 64 bit.

I've used a number of USB attached webcams, including;

- Logitech C920
- Logitech C930
- Logitech CC3000e
- Logitech C9000 (old)
- Freetalk Everyman Webcam
- VDO360 PTZ USB Camera
- Microsoft Lifecam Studio
- Canon Rebel XSi (via SparkoCam)

I prefer the Logitech webcams, so I haven't used the LifeCam much. I really just bought it to see if it output 1080P video as some have claimed. It doesn't.

Trying it just now I see that Wirecast simply can't init the Lifecam.

I can use the LifeCam Studio in it's own capture app.



I can use the LifeCam Studio in Skype.



I can use the LifeCam Studio in SparkoCam, where I manually set it for 1280x720 pixels.




Attempts to access the LifeCam Studio within Wirecast v6.0.3 fail. In my case the app doesn't die, or even complain. Note that there's a Logitech C920 that is working correctly. These are on different USB busses.



Seems clearly a case of Wirecast not talking to the Microsoft camera quite correctly. When I tried to access it's source settings, as the original poster showed in his screen shot, I get no video from the camera.

I'm going to see if there's been a driver update for the Lifecam, but I doubt it.



-------------------------
Wirecast v6.0.6
AMD FX-6100 6-core @ 3.3 GHz
10 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, 2 TB HD
1 GB AMD Radeon HD 7450
Windows 10 - 64 Bit
AVER Media Game Broadcaster HDMI capture
BMD Intensity Pro PCIe HDMI capture
Logitech C920(2), C930e, BCC950, CC3000e


Edited: 4/15/2015 at 2:54 PM by michaelgraves
 4/15/2015 3:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
michaelgraves

Posts: 149
Joined: 10/22/2013

I ripped out & replaced the Lifecam Studio software. Also installed the update to Wirecast v6.0.4.

Now, when I access the source settings for the LifeCam Studio I get one frame presented....but no running video. Also, the single frame shown in the GUI has field twitter, reflecting the fact that the software and the hardware are not agreed about the image format being progressive.

Michael


-------------------------
Wirecast v6.0.6
AMD FX-6100 6-core @ 3.3 GHz
10 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, 2 TB HD
1 GB AMD Radeon HD 7450
Windows 10 - 64 Bit
AVER Media Game Broadcaster HDMI capture
BMD Intensity Pro PCIe HDMI capture
Logitech C920(2), C930e, BCC950, CC3000e
 4/15/2015 4:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CraigS

Posts: 54277
Joined: 4/4/2007

So it's specific to Microsoft Lifecam Studio. You both using that specifically (not using Lifecam Cinema).
You mention "replacing" the Lifecam Studio software.
Can you try deleting all the Lifecam software and seeing if it'll work "generically" and then install any Lifecam specific driver and not the other software and test that?




-------------------------
CraigS
Telestream Desktop Forum Moderator
 4/15/2015 4:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CraigS

Posts: 54277
Joined: 4/4/2007

BTW Also see if going into Source Settings select the Lifecam and then Configure, have any impact.

-------------------------
CraigS
Telestream Desktop Forum Moderator
 4/15/2015 8:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PachucoBro

Posts: 12
Joined: 4/13/2015

Originally posted by: michaelgraves
It's Windows 7 64 bit.

I've used a number of USB attached webcams
Note that there's a Logitech C920 that is working correctly. These are on different USB busses.



So here's something to think about... What if the 64-bit version of windows has something to do with it. I have had other software issues happen due to running 32 bit software on a 64 bit machine.

Also, it could be the model/type of Logitech Webcam we are using. The Studio models.


-------------------------
- Self Built AMD FX-8350 4.0GHz 8core
- 16 GB Ram
- NVidia EVGA GeForce GT720 2GB
- Windows 7 64-bit
- Microsoft Lifecam Studio
- Wirecast 6.0.4 Demo
 4/16/2015 1:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CraigS

Posts: 54277
Joined: 4/4/2007

Make sure you're using the 64 bit version of Wirecast and the webcam drivers are 64bit as well.
It's also possible the webcam has a choice between two codecs. Some use both MJPEG and YCbCr. MJPEG would be preferred. You may need to check to see if that option exists in the webcam driver or maybe the Configure button.

-------------------------
CraigS
Telestream Desktop Forum Moderator
 4/16/2015 3:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
michaelgraves

Posts: 149
Joined: 10/22/2013

Originally posted by: CraigS
So it's specific to Microsoft Lifecam Studio. You both using that specifically (not using Lifecam Cinema).


That's the nice things about screen shots. Looking earlier into the thread you can see positive confirmation of the name of the device as reported by Wirecast itself.

Originally posted by: CraigS
You mention "replacing" the Lifecam Studio software.


Since I was not able to ascertain the whether the driver was current, I uninstalled it. Fetched the latest release and installed that one. No difference.

http://www.microsoft.com/hardw...en-us/d/lifecam-studio

MS has separate downloads for the camera firmware and the related apps. The firmware installer reported the cameras a being current.

The other apps, which includes the driver, are a combined exe with both 32 bit and 64 bit releases.

Originally posted by: CraigS
Can you try deleting all the Lifecam software and seeing if it'll work "generically" and then install any Lifecam specific driver and not the other software and test that?


With only the driver installed, no accessory or configuration apps, SparkoCam can see and use the camera.

Wirecast cannot. Visiting the source settings and selecting the LifeCam Studio, Wirecast shows a blue square where there should be video and then reports no available USB bandwidth.

It happens that I still have Wirecast v5.0.3 on my Windows 8.1 laptop. Connected the LifeCam Studio to that (via a USB 3.0 port) system, which had never been connected to that camera before. The driver & apps were loaded automatically.

The camera was initially operating normally at 360P.
Changed to 448P...still worked well.
Changed to 544P...still worked well.
Changed to 720P...still worked well.

The noteworthy fact being that Wirecast 5.x was only released as 32 bit code. The 64 bit releases started in v6.0.

So, I uninstalled Wirecast v5.0.4 from the laptop and installed the latest v6.0.4 release. Happily, the camera remains working.



So, to summarize:
It does work in Wirecast v6.0.4 64 bit on Windows 8.1.
It does not work in Wirecast v6.0.4 64 bit on Windows 7 64 bit.

-------------------------
Wirecast v6.0.6
AMD FX-6100 6-core @ 3.3 GHz
10 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, 2 TB HD
1 GB AMD Radeon HD 7450
Windows 10 - 64 Bit
AVER Media Game Broadcaster HDMI capture
BMD Intensity Pro PCIe HDMI capture
Logitech C920(2), C930e, BCC950, CC3000e
 4/16/2015 3:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PachucoBro

Posts: 12
Joined: 4/13/2015

Originally posted by: michaelgraves

So, to summarize:
It does work in Wirecast v6.0.4 64 bit on Windows 8.1.
It does not work in Wirecast v6.0.4 64 bit on Windows 7 64 bit.


Michael thanks for your detailed testing. I am like you in that I try to figure it out very analytically, but I only have so much to work with. Worst thing is... I don't have Windows 8 and am using Windows 7.

Seems like the 32/64 bit differences in Win 7 and Win 8 are the source of the issue. That's a shame. I don't have any probelms with any of my equipment using VidBlaster, but I like some of the features that are available in Wirecast and prefer the GUI.


Actually... I am going to try and install the 32-bit version of Wirecast on my 64 bit Win7 and see what happens. Haven't tried that.




-------------------------
- Self Built AMD FX-8350 4.0GHz 8core
- 16 GB Ram
- NVidia EVGA GeForce GT720 2GB
- Windows 7 64-bit
- Microsoft Lifecam Studio
- Wirecast 6.0.4 Demo
 4/16/2015 4:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CraigS

Posts: 54277
Joined: 4/4/2007

Please do report back on Wirecast 6.0.4 32 bit version and Windows 7 64 bit.
Perhaps a different Lifecam driver is being installed on Windows 7 64 and Windows 8.1 64 bit.
Since the Logitech webcams aren't presenting the issue I can't help but suspect it's something about MS Lifecam drivers installing on Windows 7 64 bit.


-------------------------
CraigS
Telestream Desktop Forum Moderator
 4/16/2015 5:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PachucoBro

Posts: 12
Joined: 4/13/2015

Answer Answer
Ok it seems to be SOLVED.

Just installed the latest DEMO version of Wirecast 6.0.4 32-bit on my Windows 7 64bit OS and everything worked as it should. When selecting the 1280x720 resolution on the Source Settings window the camera continued to work properly.

I was able to record to file and the resulting images looked fine. I am not sure if this will present any other problems on other features or functionality, but for the amount of money the software costs... I am hesitant to go for it.

-------------------------
- Self Built AMD FX-8350 4.0GHz 8core
- 16 GB Ram
- NVidia EVGA GeForce GT720 2GB
- Windows 7 64-bit
- Microsoft Lifecam Studio
- Wirecast 6.0.4 Demo
 4/16/2015 7:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CraigS

Posts: 54277
Joined: 4/4/2007

That indicates to me that the Lifecam driver is 32 bit on Windows 7.
Wirecast 64 bit may have problems with 32 bit driver whereas Wirecast 32 bit will recognize it.
It seems Lifecam driver is 64 bit for Windows 8 so it works there.

-------------------------
CraigS
Telestream Desktop Forum Moderator
 4/16/2015 7:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CraigS

Posts: 54277
Joined: 4/4/2007

Just as a double check you may want to confirm that you have driver Lifecam Studio driver 3.6 for Windows 7. Of course it's supposedly both 32 bit and 64 bit but that's the only explanation I can see for it working in Wirecast 5 which is 32 bit and Wirecast 6 32 bit but not Wirecast 6 64 bit.
http://www.microsoft.com/hardw...en-us/d/lifecam-studio

michaelgraves looks to have done this already yet it's the only reason I can think of working with 32 bit Wirecast and not 64 bit Wirecast on Windows 7.

-------------------------
CraigS
Telestream Desktop Forum Moderator

Edited: 4/16/2015 at 7:46 PM by CraigS
 4/16/2015 7:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CraigS

Posts: 54277
Joined: 4/4/2007

After you're done confirming the above please do fill out the form and note that the following has been tested.

Microsoft LifeCam Studio Driver 3.6 32 bit and 64 bit Combo Installer on Windows 7 64 bit.
Wirecast 5 (32bit) and Wirecast 6 (32bit) work as expected. Wirecast 6 (64 bit) does not work with HD frame sizes (works with SD frame sizes).
http://www.telestream.net/tele...upport.htm?contact=yes

-------------------------
CraigS
Telestream Desktop Forum Moderator
 4/22/2015 3:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
michaelgraves

Posts: 149
Joined: 10/22/2013

Incidentally, I don't think that the LifeCam Studio can be configured for MJPEG, just YCrCb. Microsoft, bless them, is quite explicit about it supporting "720p video chat."

To deliver MJPEG would require onboard encoding silicon. If it could do that then it would also be able to deliver 1080P. The USB 2.0 bus is not a bottleneck if you are delivering MJPEG frames at 1080p30.



-------------------------
Wirecast v6.0.6
AMD FX-6100 6-core @ 3.3 GHz
10 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, 2 TB HD
1 GB AMD Radeon HD 7450
Windows 10 - 64 Bit
AVER Media Game Broadcaster HDMI capture
BMD Intensity Pro PCIe HDMI capture
Logitech C920(2), C930e, BCC950, CC3000e

FuseTalk Basic Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2019 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

MOVING TO NEW FORUM link https://telestreamforum.forumbee.com This forum will become READ ONLY on Wednesday May 25, 2016