Telestream Community Forum
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Wirecast unable to find quicktime plugin
Topic Summary:
Created On: 5/20/2012 9:17 AM
Status Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Topic Tools Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 5/20/2012 9:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CHAOSFISCH

Posts: 3
Joined: 5/20/2012

Hey,

I just downloaded the trial of Wirecast.
However, after installing Wirecast, it won't start (unable to find quicktime plugin - reinstall please)
I've already taken a look at the log files - they're empty, however.
I checked Quicktime - it's installed, uptodate and working!

I reinstalled Wirecast but the error stays.
Some other topics in this forum, found by using google, showed me some steps that could help. Actually non of these threads helped.
The tip with creating a new windows account and installing quicktime again didn't help.

It's really disappointing that none of the possible solutions helped so far and that Wireshark isn't able to produce a useable logfile, that may contain the locations it tried to search for the quicktime plugin.

My system is windows 7 x64 (might x64 be a problem?).

Regards,

CHAOSFISCH
 5/20/2012 1:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mavik

Posts: 1054
Joined: 2/16/2011

If you have installed the sys-internals tools you can easy find out what wirecast tries to find.

-------------------------
Dell E6530, I7-3720QM, 8GB Ram
Sintrones VDB-310 (mPCIe)
PE4L + AverMedia 727 (ExpressCard)
Intensity Shuttle (USB3.0)
AverMedia LGP (USB 2.0)
 5/20/2012 1:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CHAOSFISCH

Posts: 3
Joined: 5/20/2012

Which application in especially?
 5/20/2012 3:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mavik

Posts: 1054
Joined: 2/16/2011

The processMonitor

-------------------------
Dell E6530, I7-3720QM, 8GB Ram
Sintrones VDB-310 (mPCIe)
PE4L + AverMedia 727 (ExpressCard)
Intensity Shuttle (USB3.0)
AverMedia LGP (USB 2.0)
 5/20/2012 4:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CHAOSFISCH

Posts: 3
Joined: 5/20/2012

Originally posted by: mavik
The processMonitor


Ok thanks.
This helped me analysing the problem.
Is it possible that they have changed the quicktime installation routine?
Quicktime was running without problems, I tried various folders but none helped.

Wirecast was searching the file QTCF.dll which is in one of the quicktime folders.
However wirecast was searching at the wrong locations.

F:\Programme\Wirecast\QTCF.dll C:\Windows\SysWOW64\QTCF.dll C:\Windows\system\QTCF.dll C:\Windows\QTCF.dll F:\Programme\Wirecast\QTCF.dll C:\Program Files (x86)\AMD APP\bin\x86_64\QTCF.dll C:\Program Files (x86)\AMD APP\bin\x86\QTCF.dll C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\QTCF.dll C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\QTCF.dll C:\Windows\SysWOW64\QTCF.dll C:\Windows\QTCF.dll C:\Windows\SysWOW64\wbem\QTCF.dll4748 CreateFile C:\Windows\SysWOW64\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0\QTCF.dll C:\Program Files (x86)\ATI Technologies\ATI.ACE\Core-Static\QTCF.dll F:\Programme\Wirecast\QTCF.dll C:\Windows\SysWOW64\QTCF.dll C:\Windows\system\QTCF.dll C:\Windows\QTCF.dll F:\Programme\Wirecast\QTCF.dll C:\Program Files (x86)\AMD APP\bin\x86_64\QTCF.dll C:\Program Files (x86)\AMD APP\bin\x86\QTCF.dll C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\QTCF.dll C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\QTCF.dll C:\Windows\SysWOW64\QTCF.dllC:\Windows\QTCF.dllC:\Windows\SysWOW64\wbem\QTCF.dllC:\Windows\SysWOW64\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0\QTCF.dll C:\Program Files (x86)\ATI Technologies\ATI.ACE\Core-Static\QTCF.dll


I copied QTCF.dll library into one of those folders - wirecast starts now.

Regards,
CHAOSFISCH
 5/21/2012 12:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CraigS

Posts: 43661
Joined: 4/4/2007

Please fill out the from and link to this forum thread so you don't have to retype. This way we can investigate the issue.
http://www.telestream.net/tele...st/contact-support.htm

-------------------------
CraigS
Telestream Desktop Forum Moderator
 5/22/2012 4:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mavik

Posts: 1054
Joined: 2/16/2011

The sysInternals offer a lot of useful tools. Pleasure to help you and lead you to the right direction.

-------------------------
Dell E6530, I7-3720QM, 8GB Ram
Sintrones VDB-310 (mPCIe)
PE4L + AverMedia 727 (ExpressCard)
Intensity Shuttle (USB3.0)
AverMedia LGP (USB 2.0)
 5/22/2012 12:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CraigS

Posts: 43661
Joined: 4/4/2007

CHAOSFISCH, where was your QTCF.dll and where did you copy it to.
I'm not sure about "wrong" location since this works for most people Perhaps there is something about your configuration.

-------------------------
CraigS
Telestream Desktop Forum Moderator
 6/9/2012 6:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jcrump

Posts: 1
Joined: 6/9/2012

I have this same problem:

Window 7 64 bit
Newly installed Quicktime (had never been installed previously)---Accepted all defaults on install.
Installed Wirecast
Tried running Wirecast and get the same message about it being unable to find plugin.

I have re-installed QT and Wirecast repeatedly but no change.
 6/11/2012 5:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
modstreaming

Posts: 4
Joined: 6/9/2012

Hi jcrump,

I have had this issue before. The way i have fixed this is to Right click the installer and select "Run as administrator" - try this and would be good to hear your results!

Thanks
 6/11/2012 5:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CraigS

Posts: 43661
Joined: 4/4/2007

Do run as administrator and report back. Always make sure you're installing and running on an Admin account as well. Wirecast needs Admin access from installer on.

-------------------------
CraigS
Telestream Desktop Forum Moderator
 6/30/2012 3:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ChucklesNuts

Posts: 2
Joined: 6/30/2012

Yes, I am having the same issue. I even tried to run as administrator. I have QT 7.2.2
 6/30/2012 3:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ChucklesNuts

Posts: 2
Joined: 6/30/2012

Originally posted by: ChucklesNuts
Yes, I am having the same issue. I even tried to run as administrator. I have QT 7.2.2


I have found that in Win7 x64 if you run the wirecast executable in compatibility mode. WinXP SP2 that wirecast will start and not give the QT plug-in error.
 7/2/2012 2:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CraigS

Posts: 43661
Joined: 4/4/2007

You should be using Quicktime 7.7.2. Please update.

-------------------------
CraigS
Telestream Desktop Forum Moderator
 7/25/2012 1:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ktrefero

Posts: 1
Joined: 6/21/2010

Some of the newer versions of Quicktime are missing essential plug-ins. I found the best solution is to uninstall the latest version of Quicktime and then download and install Quicktime 7.5. You should then be able to install Wirecast ahd update to the most recent version of Quicktime.
Here is a link to the Quicktime download:
http://support.apple.com/kb/DL51
 6/11/2013 7:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
deluded

Posts: 4
Joined: 6/11/2013

How many computers can you use the Wirecast for YouTube product on? I know that the "regular" Wirecast Studio can be used on 2 machines. Also, if we decide to switch from a Windows to a Mac machine, will we have to buy a new license or can we use the same license?
 6/11/2013 7:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CraigS

Posts: 43661
Joined: 4/4/2007

I haven't tested this. Please do fill out the form and ask. I suspect it's the same licensing but I'm not certain.
http://www.telestream.net/tele...st/contact-support.htm

-------------------------
CraigS
Telestream Desktop Forum Moderator

FuseTalk Basic Edition v3.0 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.