Telestream Community Forum
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Livestream Broadcaster
Topic Summary:
Created On: 4/19/2012 11:06 PM
Status Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Topic Tools Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 4/19/2012 11:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
check12

Posts: 12
Joined: 4/11/2012

Any idea if the new Livestream Broadcaster will work with Wirecast?

http://new.livestream.com/broa...livestream-broadcaster

I would consider using this vs the Cube if it would work with Wirecast to stream to Wowza.

 4/19/2012 11:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
joedemax

Posts: 194
Joined: 1/12/2012

Yes. However not to stream to Wowza, the box is locked to Livestream.

To get it to work with Wirecast you'd take a fullscreen desktop output to a HDMI port on your GPU (sadly Wirecast can't output to Intensity or Decklink cards like some competitors). Then just take the HDMI output into the Broadcaster.

-------------------------
Joe de Max - @joedemax on Twitter
 4/20/2012 4:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mavik

Posts: 1063
Joined: 2/16/2011

I think the question was meant the other way around. Using the Broadcaster as a source in Wirecast.
The only way I see this, is using DTP and ingest the livestream stream via a player. This will have massive delay. It won't work natively because as joedemax said the broadcaster is 100& bound to livestream.

-------------------------
Dell E6530, I7-3720QM, 8GB Ram
Sintrones VDB-310 (mPCIe)
PE4L + AverMedia 727 (ExpressCard)
Intensity Shuttle (USB3.0)
AverMedia LGP (USB 2.0)
 4/20/2012 7:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
joedemax

Posts: 194
Joined: 1/12/2012

Originally posted by: mavik
I think the question was meant the other way around. Using the Broadcaster as a source in Wirecast.
The only way I see this, is using DTP and ingest the livestream stream via a player. This will have massive delay. It won't work natively because as joedemax said the broadcaster is 100& bound to livestream.


Now I get it!

The way malvik has suggested is the only above board way to use this type of workflow.

-------------------------
Joe de Max - @joedemax on Twitter
 4/20/2012 3:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CraigS

Posts: 45198
Joined: 4/4/2007

Unless Livestream developed the box themselves, it's OEM. It's a matter of finding out who OEMd it.
Livestream also uses Cube and an OEM LiveU, both of which work with Wirecast.
If we know who makes the box we can examine compatibility.

-------------------------
CraigS
Telestream Desktop Forum Moderator

FuseTalk Basic Edition v3.0 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.