MOVING TO NEW FORUM link https://telestreamforum.forumbee.com This forum will become READ ONLY on Wednesday May 25, 2016

Telestream Community Forum
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Editing drops audio, waveforms and green screen clip
Topic Summary:
Created On: 5/18/2016 12:37 AM
Status Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Topic Tools Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 5/18/2016 12:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RNichols

Posts: 5
Joined: 1/6/2009

I'm working on an editing a project with a 7 minute, 1920 X 1080 green screen video (H.264, AAC). I have enabled the the Chroma filter.

I've added layers above and below, not a lot. Some Screenflow capture, some actual recorded camera video (mp4) and text. Also some music. The file size is 5.05GB

Sometimes all is fine, then it just starts dropping the audio, the chroma track may go black or the girl may just go away. When I open the file, it takes a long time to load (intermittent beach ball) for five minutes.

This morning I had trouble, so I re-added the primary 1080 video and it worked great for several hours. Then, problems. It seems like memory issues, but I don't think so. I have 32 GB Ram and usage only shows 8.5 GB.

A screen capture is linked/ attached. If I play with my scrubber over the center track showing the waveforms, I have audio, but not video for the track. If I play over the section on the right (waveform not showing) I get video, but no audio.

I have:

Reopened the file
Restarted Screenflow
Restarted the machine
Removed Screenflow plist files and cache
Trashed and reinstalled Screenflow
Moved the job file from the Raid to the local HD


iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2014
4 GHz Intel Core i7
32 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
OS 10.11.4
Screenflow 5.0.6 (26741)
OWC Thunderbay RAID 5, thunderbolt connection
Scratch- Startup 1.11 TB Fusion/ 620 GB Free
Samsung Additional monitor, connected but not used

https://www.dropbox.com/s/7fnw...Screenflow_Nichols.jpg">

I'm pulling my hair out over this one! Thanks for the help.

 5/18/2016 3:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CraigS

Posts: 54277
Joined: 4/4/2007

It looks like your link is truncated with"..." so it's not working.

To check if there's a memory leak open Activity Monitor and look at the memory usage. If other apps are open they may play a role.
Generally H.264 files take significant resources to decode in real time and some camera codecs are more difficult than others.
H.264, due to the GOP structure and typical 4:2:0 color space, is not a great candidate for chroma keying.
I'd recommend converting the H.264 files to Apple ProRes.

-------------------------
CraigS
Telestream Desktop Forum Moderator
 5/18/2016 3:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RNichols

Posts: 5
Joined: 1/6/2009

 5/18/2016 3:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RNichols

Posts: 5
Joined: 1/6/2009

There seem to be many Apple ProRes options. Any preferred version? Do you suggest any conversion software?


Edited: 5/18/2016 at 4:19 PM by RNichols
 5/18/2016 7:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CraigS

Posts: 54277
Joined: 4/4/2007

ProRes LT should be good enough.
MPEG Streamclip is free.
http://www.squared5.com/svideo/mpeg-streamclip-mac.html

If it doesn't have ProRes I can tell you how to install the codec.


-------------------------
CraigS
Telestream Desktop Forum Moderator
 5/18/2016 7:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CraigS

Posts: 54277
Joined: 4/4/2007

Just in case it's a cache issue you can download this utility and select Reset Cache. Thumbnails and waveforms are kept there and if it becomes corrupted it can create problems with their display. Ultimately converting to ProRes helps but it may be worth trying Reset Cache. Be careful not to select other options.
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/ew9...mBkoR6wpKal4AlyXa?dl=0

-------------------------
CraigS
Telestream Desktop Forum Moderator
 5/19/2016 4:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RNichols

Posts: 5
Joined: 1/6/2009

Thanks Craig. The ProRes options are not available in MPEG Streamclip. Can you tell me how to install the codes? I tried googling it, but everything seemed old.

 5/19/2016 6:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CraigS

Posts: 54277
Joined: 4/4/2007

Here's the trick.
Download the free trial of FCPX.
Then download Apple's ProApps Codecs. They're free. Even when the FCPX trial expires, the codecs remain for you to use. The codec installer looks for a Pro App before they install but all you need is the free trial of FCPX to pass that test.
https://support.apple.com/kb/DL1396?locale=en_US

-------------------------
CraigS
Telestream Desktop Forum Moderator

FuseTalk Basic Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2018 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

MOVING TO NEW FORUM link https://telestreamforum.forumbee.com This forum will become READ ONLY on Wednesday May 25, 2016