MOVING TO NEW FORUM link https://telestreamforum.forumbee.com This forum will become READ ONLY on Wednesday May 25, 2016

Telestream Community Forum
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Transfer to another computer
Topic Summary: Deactivate is dimmed
Created On: 12/20/2009 2:27 AM
Status Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Topic Tools Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/20/2009 2:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jmdemoor

Posts: 5
Joined: 12/20/2009

I am trying to move my 2.0.1 license from my old computer to a new one. Even unlocked, the "Deactivate Serial Number" is dimmed on the existing computer. And when I try to enter the serial number on the new computer, the Activate button stays dimmed.

Am I missing something?

Thanks,
Joe De Moor
 12/21/2009 4:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CraigS

Posts: 54277
Joined: 4/4/2007

Do you see a serial number in the Preferences/Licenses?
Is both Deactivate Serial Number and Change Serial Number dimmed?
Is that computer hooked up to the internet?
Are you using File Vault?

-------------------------
CraigS
Telestream Desktop Forum Moderator
 12/22/2009 4:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jmdemoor

Posts: 5
Joined: 12/20/2009

CraigS

Thank you for your reply.

On the old computer there is a Serial Number and the "Deactivate Serial Number" button is dimmed. I do not see a "Change Serial Number" button on either computer. Both computers are connected to the Internet. Fire Vault protection is off on both computers.

Joe De Moor
 12/22/2009 4:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CraigS

Posts: 54277
Joined: 4/4/2007

Can you post a screen shot blurring out the serial number or contact me via private message system so I can get an emailed screenshot with serial number?

ScreenFlow 2.0.1 Preferences/License should show
Upgrade License
Change Serial Number
Deactivate Serial Number

So something is amiss with your install.

-------------------------
CraigS
Telestream Desktop Forum Moderator
 12/22/2009 4:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CraigS

Posts: 54277
Joined: 4/4/2007

If you don't see this, something is wrong with your install.


-------------------------
CraigS
Telestream Desktop Forum Moderator
 12/23/2009 3:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jmdemoor

Posts: 5
Joined: 12/20/2009

Sorry...this is what mine looks like.

Joe De Moor

 12/23/2009 11:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CraigS

Posts: 54277
Joined: 4/4/2007

It's not activated to begin with if that's what the screen looks like. If you do have a serial number for it then click on Enter Serial Number and try entering it again. If it doesn't activate you may have an invalid serial number.

-------------------------
CraigS
Telestream Desktop Forum Moderator
 12/23/2009 1:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jmdemoor

Posts: 5
Joined: 12/20/2009

Thanks for sticking with me here. I think you are starting to see my frustration. Here is the shot of the screen when it is locked:



The screen on my previous post shows the same dialog when I unlock it. The red bar in that image is where the serial number is.

I did try entering the serial number on the new computer (since I am retiring the old computer anyway) and the Activate button never un-dims. I triple-checked the serial number on my invoice and it is correct.

Joe De Moor
 12/23/2009 1:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CraigS

Posts: 54277
Joined: 4/4/2007

Ahh so you're saying the serial number never activates it.
Can you send me all the info on the invoice including the serial number via forum private message system ASAP?

BTW do you get any kind of error messages or other pop ups when you try to activate with it?

-------------------------
CraigS
Telestream Desktop Forum Moderator
 12/24/2009 7:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jmdemoor

Posts: 5
Joined: 12/20/2009

To all who run into this thread and want to know the final resolution (in my case anyway):

Turns out that my old machine had version 1.x installed and activated originally (April 2009). Subsequently, version 2.0 was installed over the top of it. The thing to to remember is that version upgrading is a two-step process the where license also needs to be upgraded after the install is complete.

This entire process is clearly spelled out in:
http://www.telestream.net/screen-flow/upgrade.htm

Anyway, as long as the license upgrade is not completed, the Deactivate Serial Number button will remain dim, and the serial number shown will be suffixed with (1.x key) to indicate that it does not match the product version.

I know. I am an idiot. All I can say for myself is that I must have gotten distracted and not completed the process.

But I did want to shout out to CraigS who stuck with this and helped me through to resolution (not all of which was seen in this thread). Thanks for your prompt support.

Joe De Moor
 12/25/2009 6:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CraigS

Posts: 54277
Joined: 4/4/2007

And if anyone finds themselves in that situation, we still have a link for 1.5.4 that you could download and activate with that 1.x serial number. 2.0 is really worth it though.

-------------------------
CraigS
Telestream Desktop Forum Moderator
 1/22/2010 9:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
plasticmind

Posts: 3
Joined: 1/22/2010

Craig, I sent you a private message last night... I have a time-sensitive screen cast that I need to post, but I can't register the product on my own laptop. I downloaded 1.5.4 because that's what I had the serial# for... but I am unable to activate it because the "Name" field is grayed out. Could you please send me a new serial number as quickly as possible? Thank you.
 1/25/2010 2:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CraigS

Posts: 54277
Joined: 4/4/2007

You should have the fix by now.

-------------------------
CraigS
Telestream Desktop Forum Moderator

FuseTalk Basic Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2018 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

MOVING TO NEW FORUM link https://telestreamforum.forumbee.com This forum will become READ ONLY on Wednesday May 25, 2016